ACM Multimedia 2002

Technical Program Schedule

This is a preliminary version

The Technical Program will take place from Tuesday, December 3rd, 2002 to Thursday, December 5th, 2002.

Overview

Tuesday 3 December

8:30-9:00            Opening Plenary Session

9:00-10:00         Session 1 : Multimedia Networking

10:00-10:30       Coffee Break

10:30-12:00       Session 2 : Streaming

                            Session 3 : Interfacing Stored Media I

12:00-13:30       Lunch Break

13:00-18:00       Demonstration Session 1

13:30-15:30       Session 4 : Video Processing and Transformation

                            Session 5 : Novel Interaction

15:30-16:00       Coffee Break

16:00-17:30       Session 6 : Student Best Paper Contest

18:00-20:00       Poster Session and Reception

Wednesday 4 December

9:00-10:00         Keynote

10:00-10:30       Coffee Break

10:30-12:00       Session 7 : Content Watermarking

                            Session 8 : Systems Support for Multimedia

12:00-13:30       Lunch Break

13:00-18:00       Demonstration Session 2

13:30-15:30       Session 9 : Image Indexing and Retrieval

                            Session 10 : Meeting Support

15:30-16:00       Coffee Break

16:00-18:00       Session 11 : Multimedia Analysis and Retrieval

                            Session 12 : Interfacing Stored Media II

20:00-22:00       Banquet

Thursday 5 December

9:00-10:00         Panel Session

10:00-10:30       Coffee Break

10:30-12:00       Session 13 : Audio Processing and Retrieval

                            Session 14 : Middleware Support for Multimedia

12:00-13:30       Lunch Break

13:30-15:30       Doctoral Symposium – Session I

15:30-16:00       Coffee Break

16:00-17:30       Doctoral Symposium – Session II

 

 

Detailed Program

 

Tuesday 3 December

8:30-9:00            Opening Plenary Session

9:00-10:00         Session 1 : Multimedia Networking

An MPEG Performance Model And Its Application To Adaptive Forward Error Correction

Ketan Mayer-Patel, Long Le, Georg Carle

Multi-party Distributed Audio Service with TCP-fairness

Milena Radenkovic, Chris Greenhalg

10:00-10:30       Coffee Break

10:30-12:00       Session 2 : Streaming

A Personalized Advertisement-Duration Control for Streaming Delivery

Takashi Oshiba, Yuichi Koike, Masahiro Tabuchi, Tomonari Kamba

Interaction with Broadcast Video

Mounir Tantaoui, Kien Hua, Simon Sheu

Optimizing Hypervideo Navigation using a Markov Decision Process Approach

Romulus Grigoras, Vincent Charvillat, Matthijs Douze

                            Session 3 : Interfacing Stored Media I

In-Home Access to Multimedia Content

Dario Teixeira, Yassine Faihe

Cross-Media Correlation: A Case Study of Navigated Hypermedia Documents

Wei-Ta Chu, Herng-Yow Chen

IRW: An Incremental Representation for Image-Based Walkthroughs

David Gotz, Ketan Mayer-Patel, Dinesh Manocha

12:00-13:30       Lunch Break

13:00-18:00       Demonstration Session 1

The session will run from 13:00 to 18:00. Presenters are required to be present during breaks, and incited to be present during technical sessions.

Low cost, highly available, high performance talks-on-demand system

Francisco Jose Suarez Alonso, X.X.Garcia, V.G.Garcia

ClassMiner: Mining medical video for scalable skimming and summarization

Xingquan Zhu, Jianping Fan, Ahmed K.Elmagarmid

MyPhotos – A system for home photo management and processing

Yanfeng Sun, Hongjiang Zhang, Lei Zhang, Mingjing Li

Generating TV Summaries for CE Devices

Gerhard Mekenkamp, Mauro Barbieri, Benoit Huet, Itheri Yahiaoui, Bernard Merialdo, Riccardo Leonardi, Michael Rose

Demonstration of an MPEG-7 Multimedia Data Cartridge

Mario Döller, Harald Kosch, Bernhard Dörflinger, Alexander Bachlechner, Gisela Blashke

Constant bit rate streaming for OpenDivX files

Aitor Echavarren Otin, JesusVilladangos Alonso, Eduardo Zariquiegui Aldave

SmartAlbum – A multi-modal photo annotation system

Tele Tan, Jiayi Chen, Philippe Mulhem, Mohan Kankanhalli

A scrambling method based on disturbance of motion vector

Yann Bodo, Nathalie Laurent, Jean-Luc Dugelay

A Technical Demonstration of Lola, the Robot Entertainer

Andreas Marpaung, Sarah Brown, Christine L. Lisetti

Clear Face Analysis from MPEG Compressed Video

Ling-Yu Duang, Qi Tian

13:30-15:30       Session 4 : Video Processing and Transformation

Tile Boundary Artifact Reduction Algorithms for Tile Size Conversion of Wavelet Image

Masayuki Hashimoto, Kenji Matsuo, Atsushi Koike, Yasuyuki Nakajima

Detection and Removal of Lighting & Shaking Artifacts in Home Videos

Weiqi Yan, Mohan Kankanhalli

Painting with Looks: Photographic Images from Video using Quantimetric Processing

Steve Mann, Corey Manders, James Fung

Rate Adaptation Transcoding for Precoded Video Streams

Zhijun Lei, Nicolas Georganas

                            Session 5 : Novel Interaction

A Teaching System of Japanese Sign Language Using Sign Language Recognition and Generation

Hirohiko Sagawa, Masaru Takeuchi

Experiences in the Design of the Well, a Group Communication Device for Teleconviviality

Nicolas Roussel

Tangible Viewpoints: A Physical Approach to Multimedia Stories

Ali Mazalek, Glorianna Davenport, Hiroshi Ishii

MAUI: A Multimodal Affective User Interface

Christine Lisetti, Fatma Nasoz

15:30-16:00       Coffee Break

16:00-17:30       Session 6 : Student Best Paper Contest

PicToon: A Personalized Image-based Cartoon System

Hong Chen, Nan-Ning Zheng, Lin Liang, Yan Li, Yingqing Xu, Heung-Yeung Shum

Pixie: A Jukebox Architecture to Support Efficient Peer Content Exchange

Sami Rollins, Kevin Almeroth

A Utility Framework for the Automatic Generation of Audio-Visual Skims

Hari Sundaram, Lexing Xie, Shih-Fu Chang

18:00-20:00       Poster Session and Reception

Towards Universal Access to Content using MPEG-7

Jose M. Martinez, Jaime de Ramon, Clara Garcia, Oscar Fernandez, Cesar Gonzalez

Authoring 744: first results

Jose M. Martinez, Luis F. Rubio, Francisco Moran

A Set of Metrics for Evaluation of News-on-Demand Systems

Jose Ramon Arias, Francisco Jose Suarez, Daniel Fernando Garcia, Xixu Xabiel Garcia, Victor Guillermo Garcia

Multicast Streaming of Hierarchical MPEG-4 Presentations

Vincent Roca, Christoph Neumann

Task-oriented non-linear method for interactive hypervideo media editing systems

Vladimir Portnykh

A Real-time E-learning System Via Satellite Based on JMF and Windows Media

Juan C. Guerri, Carlos E. Palau, Ana Pajares, Manuel Esteve

Semantic Transcoding for Live Video Server

Rita Cucchiara, Costantino Grana, Andrea Prati

Lightweight Streaming Protocol (LSP)

Emir Mulabegovic, Dan Schonfeld, Rashid Ansari

Virtual IO: Preemptible Disk Access

Zoran Dimitrijevic, Raju Rangaswami, Edward Chang

MyLifeBits: Fulfilling the Memex Vision

Jim Gemmell, Gordon Bell, Roger Lueder, Steven Drucker, Curtis Wong

Performance visualization -- a new challenge to music through visualization

Rumi Hiraga, Reiko Miyazaki, Issei Fujishiro

A Framework for Video Scene Boundary Detection

Jihua Wang, Tat-Seng Chua

Scalable Media Streaming in Large Peer-to-Peer Networks

Duc Tran, Kien Hua, Tai Do

SIRSALE: a Large Scale Video Indexing and Content-Based Retrieving System

Ahmed Mostefaoui, Loic Favory, Lionel Brunie

Mining Video Editing Rules in Video Streams

Yuya Matsuo, Miki Amano, Kuniaki Uehara

A Synchronization method for Real Time Surround Display using Clustered Systems

Jeong-Dan Choi, Ki-Jong Byun, Byung-Tae Jang, Chi-Jeong Hwang

Enabling Personalization Services on the Edge

Xing Xie, Huajun Zeng, Wei-Ying Ma

MPEG-7 Metadata Authoring Tool

Jeewoong Ryu, Yumi Sohn, Munchurl Kim

Adaptive Partitioning for Multi-Server Distributed Virtual Environments

Rynson Lau, Beatrice Ng, Antonio Si, Frederick Li

Interactive contents authoring system based on XMT and BIFS

Kyuheon Kim

Seamless Media Adaptation with Simultaneous Processing Chains

Darren Carlson, Andreas Schrader

Annotations as Multiple Perspectives of Video Content

Miguel Costa, Nuno Correia, Nuno Guimarăes

An Architecture to provide adaptive, synchronized and multimodal Human Computer Interaction

Eric Blechschmitt, Christoph Strödecke

Reusable Learning Objects: a Survey of LOM-Based Repositories

Filip Neven, Erik Duval

High Level Segmentation of Instructional Videos Based on Content Density

Dinh Phung, Svetha Venkatesh, Chitra Dorai

Measuring Capacity of Streaming Media Server in Utility Data Center Environment

Ludmila Cherkasova, Loren Staley

Assessing Face and Speech Consistency for Monologue Detection in Video

Harriet Nock, Giridharan Iyengar, Chalapathy Neti

An XMT API for Generation of the MPEG-4 Scene Description

YeSun Joung

Analysis of Scene Context related with Emotional Events

Hang-Bong Kang

Event Detection in Baseball Video Using Superimposed Caption Recognition

Dongqing Zhang, Shih-Fu Chang

Multimodal Affective Driver Interfaces for Future Cars

Fatma Nasoz, Onur Ozyer, Christine Lisetti

News Video Classification Using SVM-based Multimodal Classifiers and Combination Strategies

Wei-Hao Lin

Empirical Study of User Perception Behavior for Mobile Streaming

Seungho Song, Youjip Won

Leveraging Non-Relevant Images To Enhance Image Retrieval Performance

Ashwin T. V., Rahul Gupta, Sugata Ghosal 

Multi-Layer Recording as a New Concept of Combining Lecture Recording and Students™ Handwritten Notes

Jochen Lienhard, Tobias Lauer 

Application of Computational Media Aesthetics Methodology to Extracting Color Semantics in Film

Ba Tu Truong, Svetha Venkatesh, Chitra Dorai 

Learning and Inferring a Semantic Space from User’s Relevance Feedback for Image Retrieval

Xiaofei He , Wei-Ying Ma, Oliver King , Mingjing Li, Hongjiang Zhang 

An Integrated Baseball Digest System Using Maximum Entropy Method

Mei Han, Wei Hua, Wei Xu, Yihong Gong 

M-Studio: an Authoring Application for Context-aware Multimedia 

Pengkai Pan, Carly Kastner, David Crow, Glorianna Davenport 

 

 

Wednesday 4 December

9:00-10:00         Keynote

Multimedia, time to make it real

Dr Leonardo Chiariglione, Vice President, Multimedia Telecom Italia Lab

10:00-10:30       Coffee Break

10:30-12:00       Session 7 : Content Watermarking

Missing Data Correction in Still Images and Image Sequences

Raphael Bornard, Emmanuelle Lecan, Louis Laborelli, Jean-Hugues Chenot

Digital Image Watermarking for Joint Ownership

Huiping Guo, Nicolas Georganas

Multimedia Content Screening using a Dual Watermarking and Fingerprinting System

Darko Kirovski, Henrique Malvar, Yacov Yacobi

                            Session 8 : Systems Support for Multimedia

Cost-Effective Streaming Server Implementation Using Hi-Tactix

Damien Le Moal, Tadashi Takeuchi, Tadaaki Bandoh

A Case for a Multi-key Secure Video Proxy: Theory, Design and Implementation

Siu Fung Yeung, John C. S. Lui, David K. Y. Yau

Cooperative Run-time Management of Adaptive Applications and Distributed Resources

Christian Poellabauer, Hasan Abbasi, Karsten Schwan

12:00-13:30       Lunch Break

13:00-18:00       Demonstration Session 2

The session will run from 13:00 to 18:00. Presenters are required to be present during breaks, and incited to be present during technical sessions.

MyVideos – A system for home video management

Yijin Wang, Peng Zhao, Dong Zhang, Mingjing Li, Hongjiang Zhang

Online Face Analysis : Coupling Head Pose-Tracking with Face Expression Analysis

Ana C.Andres del Valle, Jean-Luc Dugelay

Semantic Exploration of Lecture Videos

Edward Altman, Yu Chen,Wai Chong Low

LectureLounge – experience education beyond theborders of the classroom

Arnd Steinmetz

A unified framework for semantic shot classification in sports video

Ling-Yu Duang, Min Xu, Xiao Dong Yu, Qi Tian

PBIR-MM: A multimodal Image Retrieval System

Wei-Cheng Lai, Edward Chang, Kwang-Ting Cheng, Ching-Tung Wu

Duplicate detection in consumer photography and news video

Alejandro Jaimes, Shih-Fu Chang, Alexander C.Loui

Progressive Proxy-Based Multimedia Transcoding System with Maximum Data Reuse

Chi Chi Hung, Yang Cao

A multimodal speaker detection and tracking system for teleconferencing

Billibon H.Yoshimi, Gopal S.Pingali

Comprehensive Treatment of Adaptation in Distributed Multimedia Systems in the ADMITS Project

László Böszörményi, Mario Döller, Hermann Hellwagner, Harald Kosch

iFinder: An MPEG-7-based Retrieval System for Distributed Multimedia Content

Jobst Löffler, Konstantin Biatov, Christian Eckes, Joachim Köhler

13:30-15:30       Session 9 : Image Indexing and Retrieval

Learning-based Linguistic Indexing of Pictures with 2-D MHMMs

James Wang, Jia Li

On the Choice of Similarity Measures for Image Retrieval By Example

Jean-Philippe Tarel, Sabri Boughorbel

An Effective Region-Based Image Retrieval Framework

Feng Jing, Mingjing Li, Hong-Jiang Zhang, Bo Zhang

DynDex: A Dynamic & Non-metric Space Indexer

Kingshy Goh, Beitao Li, Edward Chang

                            Session 10 : Meeting Support

Achieving Effective Floor Control with a Low-Bandwidth Gesture-Sensitive Videoconferencing System

Milton Chen

FLYSPEC: A Multi-User Video Camera System with Hybrid Human and Automatic Control

Qiong Liu, Don Kimber, Jonathan Foote, Lynn Wilcox, John Borezcky

Portable Meeting Recorder

Dar-Shyang Lee, Berna Erol, Jamey Graham, Jonathan Hull, Norihiko Murata

Distributed Meetings: A Meeting Capture and Broadcasting System

Ross Cutler, Yong Rui, Anoop Gupta, JJ Cadiz, Ivan Tashev, Li-Wei He, Alex Colburn, Zhengyou Zhang, Zicheng Liu, Steve Silverberg

15:30-16:00       Coffee Break

16:00-18:00       Session 11 : Multimedia Analysis and Retrieval

Retrieving Actions Embedded in Video

Tanveer Syeda-Mahmood

Multiple Video Object Tracking in Complex Scenes

Andrea Cavallaro, Olivier Steiger, Touradj Ebrahimi

A User Attention Model for Video Summarization

Yu-Fei Ma, Lie Lu, Hong-Jiang Zhang, Mingjing Li

VQ-Index: An Index Structure for Similarity Searching in Multimedia Databases

Ertem Tuncel, Hakan Ferhatosmanoglu, Kenneth Rose

                            Session 12 : Interfacing Stored Media II

Creating Music Videos using Automatic Media Analysis

Jonathan Foote, Matt Cooper, Andreas Girgensohn

Collages as Dynamic Summaries for News Video

Michael  Christel, Alexander Hauptmann, Howard Wactlar, Tobun Ng

Content-based Organization and Visualization of Music Archives

Elias Pampalk, Andreas Rauber, Dieter Merkl

20:00-22:00       Banquet

Announcement for best paper and best student paper awards

 

 

Thursday 5 December

9:00-10:00         Panel Session

Media Semantics: Who Needs It and Why?

Organizers: Chitra Dorai and Frank Nack

Andreas Mauthe, Lloyd Rutledge,Thomas Sikora, Gwendal Auffret

10:00-10:30       Coffee Break

10:30-12:00       Session 13 : Audio Processing and Retrieval

Efficient Acoustic Index for Music Retrieval with various Degrees of Similarity

Cheng Yang

Embedded Audio Coding (EAC) With Implicit Auditory Masking

Jin Li

Speaker Change Detection and Tracking in Real-Time News Broadcasting Analysis

Lie Lu, Hong-Jiang Zhang

                            Session 14 : Middleware Support for Multimedia

Experiences with Building Middleware for Audio and Visual Networked Home Appliances on Commodity Software

Tatsuo Nakajima

A Pluggable Service-to-Service Communication Mechanism for Home Multimedia Networks

Jin Nakazawa, Hideyuki Tokuda

A Programming Framework for Quality-Aware Ubiquitous Multimedia Applications

Duangdao Wichadakul, Xiaohui Gu, Klara Nahrstedt

12:00-13:30       Lunch Break

13:30-15:30       Doctoral Symposium – Session I

A dynamic controller for optimal layering of video 

Aruna Thaku, University Dep. of CS and EE, Lulea Univ of Tech., Sweden 

Content adaptation of multimedia delivery and indexing using MPEG-7 

Mulugeta Libsie, University Dep. of Information Tech., Univ Klagenfurt, Austria 

15:30-16:00       Coffee Break

16:00-17:30       Doctoral Symposium – Session II

Complexity management for video encoders 

Yafan Zhao, University School of Eng, The Robert Gordon Univ, Aberdeen, UK 

Video telephony for the deaf: analysis & development of an optimised video compression product

Laura J Muir, University School of Eng, The Robert Gordon Univ, Aberdeen, UK 

An architecture for policy-based security management for distributed multimedia services 

Sandrine Duflos, University LIP6, Paris, France


This page was last modified on October 22,  2002.